Faculty Awards

2015

  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Excellence in Teaching Award, MBA for Executives San Francisco Program, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2015
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Finalist, H. K. M. Anvil Award for Outstanding Teaching, Graduate Division, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2015
  • Laura Huang, Rodney L. White Center for Financial Research Grant, 2015
  • Laura Huang, Mack Institute Research Fellowship, 2015
  • Nancy Rothbard, Penn Fellow, 2015
  • Andrew Carton, Rapaport Award for Undergraduate Teaching, 2015

2014

2013

2012

  • Natalya Vinokurova, Honorable Mention, Grigor McClelland Award, Society for the Advancement of Management Studies, 2012
  • Laura Huang, Public Impact Distinguished Fellowship, 2012
  • Natalya Vinokurova, Industry Studies Dissertation Award -1st Prize, 2012
  • Rahul Kapoor, Outstanding Reviewer Award, Business Policy and Strategy Division of the Academy of Management, 2012
  • Katherine Klein, Sage Publications/Robert McDonald Advancement of Organizational Research Method, 2012
  • Katherine Klein, Administrative Science Quarterly Scholarly Contributions Award, 2012
  • John Paul MacDuffie, MBA Executive Excellence in Teaching Award for Core Curriculum (San Francisco), University of Pennsylvania, 2012
  • Anoop Menon, Wyss Award for Excellence in Doctoral Research, Harvard Business School, 2012
  • Exequiel Hernandez, Finalist, Outstanding Dissertation Research Award, BPS Division, Academy of Management, 2012
  • Nancy Rothbard, Rackham Centennial Lecture, University of Michigan, 2012
  • Martine Haas, Extraordinary Service to the Editorial Review Board, Organization Science, 2012
  • Peter Cappelli, Member, World Economic Forum’s Global Agenda Council on Employment , 2012-2014
  • Emilie Feldman, Distinguished Paper Award, Business Policy and Strategy Division, Academy of Management Annual Meeting, 2012
  • Aline Gatignon, Nominated for Best Paper, Best Student Paper and Best Paper for Managerial Implications Awards of the Strategic Management Society Annual Conference for “A Process Perspective on Institutional Capability Development”, 2012
  • Andrew Carton, Cialdini Award (publication that best uses field settings to demonstrate the importance of social psychological phenomena), 2012
  • Andrew Carton, Keynote Speaker, University of Cambridge Judge Doctoral Conference, 2012
  • Andrew Carton, Outstanding Reviewer Award, MOC division, Academy of Management, 2012
  • Martine Haas, Journal of Organizational Behavior Award for Best Paper Published in 2012 - runner up, 2012
  • Tyler Wry, Grigor McClelland Doctoral Dissertation Award Winner (for innovative scholarship in management and organization theory), 2012
  • Tyler Wry, Pondy Best Dissertation Paper Award, finalist, 2012
  • Tyler Wry, Academy of Management Best Paper Proceedings (2 papers), 2012
  • Natalya Vinokurova, Harold W. MacDowell Award, Stern School of Business, New York University, 2012
  • Ethan Mollick, SMS Best Paper Award Nomination, 2012
  • Exequiel Hernandez, Finalist, Outstanding Faculty Member, Freshman Class of 2015, Washington University in St. Louis (University wide recognition), 2012
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Award, 2012
  • Sigal Barsade, Excellence in Teaching: Core Curriculum (top 10 teaching ratings in Core), 2012
  • Mauro Guillen, Excellence in Teaching: Core Curriculum (top 10 teaching ratings in Core), 2012
  • Martine Haas, University of Pennsylvania Greek Week Undergraduate Teaching Certificate of Excellence, Spring, 2012
  • Witold Henisz, Excellence in teaching award, MBA Division (elective), 2012
  • Witold Henisz, Helen Kardon Moss Anvil Award Nomination, 2012
  • Arkadiy Sakhartov, Dean's Office Ph.D. Student Service Award, Krannert School of Management, Purdue University, 2012
  • Emilie Feldman, Best Paper Proceedings, Business Policy and Strategy Division, Academy of Management Annual Meeting, 2012

2011

2010

2009

  • Exequiel Hernandez, Finalist, Best Conference Paper, Strategic Management Society, 2009
  • Peter Cappelli, Received 2009 PRO award from International Association of Corporate and Professional Recruiters for contributions to human resources, 2009
  • Exequiel Hernandez, Excellence in Teaching Award, Carlson School of Management, 2009
  • Anoop Menon, Grade of “Excellent” on the Harvard Business School Doctoral Qualifying Examination; Fields: Strategy, Cognitive Foundations, Corporate Finance, 2009
  • Peter Cappelli, Member of Business Roundtable “Springboard” Commission of Workforce Training & Development, 2009
  • Aline Gatignon, Winner of the European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD) case study competition in the ‘Public Sector Innovation’ category, for “Safety in Numbers: Reducing road risk with Danida's multi- sector partnership”, 2009
  • Aline Gatignon, Winner of the European Foundation for Management Development (EFMD) case study competition in the ‘African Business Cases’ category, for “Paving the Road to Healthy Highways: A partnership to Scale up HIV & AIDS Clinics in Africa”, 2009
  • Andrew Carton, Duke: Best Student Paper Award, MOC division (sole winner), Academy of Management Conference, Chicago, IL, 2009
  • Ann Harrison, National Science Foundation Grants, 2009-2012
  • Emilie Feldman, Dissertation Completion Fellowship, Harvard Business School, 2009
  • Matthew Bidwell, Outstanding Reviewer Award, Academy of Management Review, 2009
  • Matthew Bidwell, Outstanding Reviewer Award (given to top 5% of division conference reviewers), Business Policy and Strategy division of the Academy of Management, 2009
  • Sidney G Winter, Fellow of the Strategic Management Society, 2009
  • Sidney G Winter, Honorary Doctorates from London Business School, 2009
  • Philip Tetlock, Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 2009
  • Adam Grant, Outstanding Reviewer Award, Academy of Management Journal, 2009
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Excellence in Teaching Award, Undergraduate Division, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2009
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Finalist, H. K. M. Anvil Award for Outstanding Teaching, Graduate Division, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2009
  • G. Richard Shell, David W. Hauck Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching, 2009
  • G. Richard Shell, Class of 1984 award for teacher with highest teaching evaluations in the MBA program, 2009
  • Raffi Amit, Elected Fellow of the Strategic Management Society, 2009
  • Rahul Kapoor, Finalist, Sloan Industry Studies Dissertation Award, 2009
  • Ethan Mollick, American Library Association’s “Top Ten Business Books of 2009”, 2009

2008

  • Laura Huang, Regents Fellowship, University of California, Irvine, 2008
  • Peter Cappelli, Distinguished Visitor Board, Ministry of Manpower , 2008-2012
  • Anoop Menon, High Pass on the Harvard Business School Doctoral General Examination, 2008
  • Andrew Carton, Duke: Finalist for Best Student Paper Award, MOC division, Academy of Management Conference, Anaheim, CA, 2008
  • Andrew Carton, Duke: Best Paper Proceedings, MOC division , 2008-2009
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Elected member (one of 100), Macro-Organizational Behavior Society (MOBS), 2008
  • Ann Harrison, UC Berkeley Committee on Research Grants, 2008
  • Philip Tetlock, Harold Lasswell Award for Distinguished Scientific Contribution in the Field of Political Psychology, 2008
  • Sidney G Winter, Viipuri Prize for Strategic Management, Society for Viipuri School of Economics, Lappeenranta, Finland, 2008
  • Sidney G Winter, Honorary Doctorates from Lappeenranta University of Technology, Lappeenranta, Finland, 2008
  • Emilie Feldman, Certificate of Distinction in Teaching, Derek Bok Center, Harvard University, 2008
  • Tyler Wry, Andrew Stuart Memorial Graduate Prize for Doctoral Research, 2008
  • Tyler Wry, Graduate Student Teaching Award, University of Alberta, 2008
  • Rahul Kapoor, Best Paper Proceedings, Academy of Management Meetings, 2008
  • Katherine Klein, Owens Scholarly Achievement Award for the Best Publication in Industrial and Organizational Psychology, 2008
  • Katherine Klein, Saroj Parasuraman Award for the Outstanding Publication in Gender and Diversity, 2008
  • Katherine Klein, Fellow, Association for Psychological Science, 2008
  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Recipient of the Core Teaching Award for Excellence in Teaching in the Wharton MBA Program, 2008
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Administrative Science Quarterly Scholarly Contribution Award for the most significant paper published in ASQ five years earlier, 2008
  • Raffi Amit, The Idea Award for thought leadership. Entrepreneurship Division, the Academy of Management, 2008
  • Adam Grant, Rensis Likert Prize, Best Paper from a Dissertation in Organization Studies, 2008
  • Adam Grant, Outstanding Reviewer Award, Academy of Management Journal, 2008
  • Sigal Barsade, Finalist, Academy of Management Perspectives Award, 2008
  • Martine Haas, Carolyn Dexter Best International Paper Award - finalist, Academy of Management, 2008
  • Martine Haas, Haynes Prize for the Most Promising Scholar Under 40 - finalist, Academy of International Business, 2008
  • Witold Henisz, Excellence in teaching award, Wharton Undergraduate Division, May, 2008

2007

  • Johannes M Pennings, Member editorial board, Organization Science, 2007
  • Johannes M Pennings, Research Grant, Wharton-SMU Center. Performative Ties in the Imaging Industry, 2007
  • Anoop Menon, Addison Brown Scholarship (highest academic standing in graduating class at graduation), Amherst College, 2007
  • Anoop Menon, James R. Nelson Memorial Award for Economics, Amherst College, 2007
  • Mauro Guillen, Finalist, Carolyn Dexter Best International Paper Award, Academy of Management, 2007
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Best Management Paper Award, SDA Bocconi, 2007
  • Philip Tetlock, Grawemeyer World Order Prize, 2007
  • Sigal Barsade, Abigail Adams Award, 2007
  • Stewart Friedman, William Whitney Teaching Award, 2007
  • Raffi Amit, The Greif Entrepreneurship Research Impact Award, 2007
  • Raffi Amit, European Corporate Governance Institute for best paper in Finance prize “Benefits and costs of control: Enhancing Mechanisms in U.S. Family Firms", 2007
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Recognized as Thought Leader by Cisco Systems, 2007-2011
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, David W. Hauck Award for Outstanding Teaching, Undergraduate Division, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2007
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Excellence in Teaching Award, Undergraduate Division, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 2007
  • Witold Henisz, Excellence in teaching award, Wharton Undergraduate Division, May, 2007
  • Ethan Mollick, Kauffman Dissertation Fellow, 2007

2006

  • Minyuan Zhao, Winner, Strategic Management Society Best Conference Paper , 2006
  • Minyuan Zhao, Finalist, Haynes Prize for Most Promising Scholars, Academy of International Business conference, 2006
  • Nancy Rothbard, Best Career Division Symposium Award, Academy of Management , 2006
  • Anoop Menon, Phi Beta Kappa membership in junior year (the top 1% of the class), Amherst College, 2006
  • Anoop Menon, Economics Department Junior Class Prize, Amherst College, 2006
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Nomination, Strategic Management Society Best Conference Paper Prize (Two papers), 2006
  • Raffi Amit, Family Firm Institute best unpublished research paper (“Benefits and Costs of Control enhancing mechanisms in U.S Family Firms”), 2006
  • Lori Rosenkopf, David Hauck Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching, 2006
  • Witold Henisz, Finalist, Aspen Institute’s 2006 Faculty Pioneer Award (one of eight finalists out of 100 nominees), 2006
  • Philip Tetlock, Woodrow Wilson Award for best book published on government, politics, or international affairs, 2006
  • Philip Tetlock, Robert E. Lane Award for best book in political psychology, American Political Science Association, 2006
  • Matthew Bidwell, Outstanding Reviewer Award (given to top 5% of division conference reviewers), Business Policy and Strategy division of the Academy of Management, 2006
  • Sidney G Winter, Honorary Doctorates from Southern Denmark University, 2006
  • Tyler Wry, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Doctoral Fellowship, 2006
  • Tyler Wry, Queen Elizabeth II Doctoral Scholarship, 2006
  • Tyler Wry, Walter H. Johns Graduate Fellowship, 2006
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Award, 2006-2007
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Class of 1984 Award (presented to the faculty member with the highest teaching rating in the MBA classroom), 2006
  • Martine Haas, Cummings Scholar Award for Early/Mid-Career Achievement - finalist, Academy of Management, 2006
  • Witold Henisz, Faculty teaching award (electives), MBA for Executives Program, Class 31East, 2006-2007
  • Witold Henisz, Bronze Prize ($10,000) in International Finance Corporation / Financial Times 2006 Essay Competition on Topic of “Business and Development: The Private Path to Prosperity” (one of six prize winning essays out of over 500 submissions in total), 2006
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 2006

2005

  • Johannes M Pennings, Visiting Scholar, Stockholm school of Economics, 2005-2006
  • Nancy Rothbard, Nominated for the Rosabeth Moss Kanter Award for Excellence in Work-Family Research , 2005
  • Keith W Weigelt, Undergraduate Division Excellence in Teaching Award, 2005
  • Emilie Feldman, High Distinction, General Exam, Harvard Business School, 2005
  • Witold Henisz, Outstanding Reviewer Award, International Management Division, Academy of Management (one of 38 out of 656 reviewers so recognized), 2005
  • Witold Henisz, First Runner Up, Haynes Prize for Outstanding Scholar in International Business under the age of 40 at 2005 Academy of International Business Annual Conference, 2005
  • Martine Haas, William H. Newman Award for Best Paper based on a Dissertation, Academy of Management, 2005
  • Sigal Barsade, Management Division Award: Most influential paper within the Conflict Management Field for the 1997-2000 time period, 2005
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Finalist, Blackwell Outstanding Dissertation Award, Business Policy & Strategy Division, Academy of Management, 2005
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Undergraduates Award, 2005
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, The (inaugural) Wharton Graduate Association Student Choice Award (for commitment to teaching excellence), 2005
  • Rahul Kapoor, Carolyn Dexter Award Nominee, Academy of Management Meeting, 2005
  • Mauro Guillen, IV Fundación Banco Herrero Prize, awarded annually to the most promising Spanish social scientist under the age of 40, 2005
  • Rahul Kapoor, Best Paper Proceedings, Academy of Management Meetings, 2005

2004

  • Minyuan Zhao, The Glueck Best Paper Award, BPS Division of the Academy of Management, 2004
  • Minyuan Zhao, International Student Leadership Award, NYU, 2004
  • John Paul MacDuffie, Advisor to Automotive Governors (CEO group), World Economic Forum, 2004-2007
  • Johannes M Pennings, Mack Center Grant, The Wharton School, Evolution in the Imaging Sector, 2004-2007
  • Nancy Rothbard, Finalist, Rosabeth Moss Kanter Award for Excellence in Work-Family Research, 2004
  • Ann Harrison, National Science Foundation Grants, 2004-2007
  • Emilie Feldman, Duesenberry Award, Economics Department, Harvard University, 2004
  • Emilie Feldman, Hutchison Prize, Winthrop House, Harvard College, 2004
  • Ann Harrison, UC Berkeley Committee on Research Grants, 2004-2006
  • Rahul Kapoor, INSEAD Ph.D. Fellowship, 2004-2008
  • Witold Henisz, Faculty teaching award (electives), MBA for Executives Program, Class 28East, 2004-2005
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, The Wharton Award (awarded by MBA students to “the professor who has contributed the most to students’ experience at Wharton”), 2004
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Student-elected Faculty Marshal, 2004-2008
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Class of 1984 Award (presented to the faculty member with the highest teaching rating in the MBA classroom), 2004
  • Keith W Weigelt, Miller-Sherrerd Teaching Award, 2004
  • Keith W Weigelt, Wharton Graduate Association’s “Tough, but I will thank you in 5 years” Teaching Award, 2004
  • Michael Useem, Graduate Division Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2004
  • Mauro Guillen, Elected Fellow of the Macro Organizational Behavior Society, 2004

2003

  • Minyuan Zhao, First Place, INFORMS/Organization Science Dissertation Proposal Competition, 2003
  • Johannes M Pennings, Visiting Professor CEIBS, Shanghai, 2003
  • Peter Cappelli, Elected a Fellow of the National Academy of Human Resources, 2003
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Finalist, Best Paper Award, Organization and Management Theory Division of the Academy of Management, 2003
  • William F Hamilton, Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate Division), 2003
  • Tyler Wry, Arbutus Award – Volunteer of the year, Big Brothers Big Sisters, 2003
  • William F Hamilton, David W. Hauck Award for Outstanding Teaching (Undergraduate Division), 2003
  • Mauro Guillen, W. Richard Scott Best Paper Award, American Sociological Association, 2003
  • Michael Useem, MBA Core Teaching Award, 2003-2009
  • Michael Useem, MBA for Executives Program Teaching Award, 2003-2011
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Undergraduates Award, 2003
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Award, 2003-2004

2002

  • Johannes M Pennings, Visiting Professor, Stockholm Handelshoegskolan, 2002
  • Mauro Guillen, Special Mention, Best Paper Award, Section on Comparative and Historical Sociology, American Sociological Association, 2002
  • Witold Henisz, Finalist, Best Paper at 2002 Academy of International Business Annual Conference, 2002
  • Witold Henisz, Finalist, Haynes Prize for Best Paper by a scholar under the age of 40 at 2002 Academy of International Business Annual Conference, 2002

2001

  • Minyuan Zhao, New York University President’s Service Award , 2001-2002
  • Minyuan Zhao, First Prize, Maximum Exposure Business Plan Competition, Stern, NYU, 2001
  • Johannes M Pennings, Visiting professor Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, 2001
  • Johannes M Pennings, Member editorial Board IEEE Proceedings, 2001
  • Nancy Rothbard, Finalist, William A. Owens Scholarly Achievement Award for best publication in the field of industrial and organizational psychology , 2001
  • Nancy Rothbard, Finalist, Dorothy Harlow Best Paper Award, Gender and Diversity in Organizations, Academy of Management, 2001
  • Nancy Rothbard, Nominated for Rosabeth Moss Kanter Award for Excellence in Work-Family Research, , 2001
  • Peter Cappelli, Named by Vault.com in 2001 as one of the 25 most important people working in the area of human capital, 2001
  • Natalya Vinokurova, Marjorie Deane Internship with The Economist - Finalist in an international competition, 2001
  • Martine Haas, George S. Dively Award for Outstanding Academic Performance, Harvard University, 2001
  • Ann Harrison, Giannini Foundation Grants, 2001-2004
  • Ann Harrison, UC Berkeley Committee on Research Grants, 2001
  • Katherine Klein, Owens Scholarly Achievement Award for the Best Publication in Industrial and Organizational Psychology, 2001

2000

  • Johannes M Pennings, Visiting professor LUISS, Rome, Italy, 2000-2008 , 2000-2008
  • Nancy Rothbard, Likert Dissertation Award, University of Michigan, 2000
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Best Paper Award, Technology and Innovation Management Division of Administrative Sciences Association of Canada / International Federation of Scholarly Associations of Management, 2000
  • John Paul MacDuffie, MBA Excellence in Teaching Award for Core Curriculum, University of Pennsylvania, 2000
  • William F Hamilton, Outstanding Teaching Award for distinguished undergraduate teaching, 2000
  • Matthew Bidwell, Recipient, Wilson Fellowship, 2000-2002
  • Michael Useem, MBA for Executives Program Teaching Award, 2000-2001
  • Witold Henisz, Outstanding Reviewer Award, International Management Division, Academy of Management, 2000 (one of 8 out of 250 reviewers so recognized), 2000
  • Mauro Guillen, Wharton Core MBA Teaching Award, 2000
  • Saikat Chaudhuri, Participant at World Economic Forum’s India Economic Summit, 2000
  • Raffi Amit, Strategic Management Journal Best Paper Prize "Strategic Assets and Organization Rents" (with Paul Schoemaker, Volume 14 Number 1, January 1993), 2000
  • Raffi Amit, McKinsey & Company/Strategic Management Society Best Conference Paper Prize Honorable Mention. 20th Annual International Conference October 2000 Vancouver Canada for “Value Drivers of e-Commerce Business Models” (with C. Zott), 2000

1999

  • Johannes M Pennings, Member editorial Board, Academy of Management Review, 1999-2005
  • Natalya Vinokurova, Elizabeth Cary Agassiz Certificate of Merit for academic excellence at Harvard University, 1997-1999
  • Philip Tetlock, National Academy of Sciences Award for Behavioral Research Relevant to the Prevention of War, 1999
  • Philip Tetlock, MacArthur Fellow in International Security and Conflict Resolution, 1999-2001
  • Ann Harrison, Eugene Lang Junior Faculty Research Fellowship, 1999
  • Sigal Barsade, OB Division, Best Paper Award, Academy of Management Meetings, 1999
  • Witold Henisz, Richard N. Farmer Award for best dissertation in International Business, Academy of International Business, 1999
  • Witold Henisz, Finalist, The Free Press Doctoral Dissertation Award, Business Policy and Strategy Division, Academy of Management, 1999
  • G. Richard Shell, Center for Public Resources, Institute for Dispute Resolution's Book Award for Excellence for Bargaining for Advantage: Negotiation Strategies for Reasonable People (Penguin), 1999
  • Keith W Weigelt, Core Class Teaching Award - Wharton, 1999
  • Nicolaj Siggelkow, Excellence in Teaching Award, 1999-2000
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 1999

1998

  • Natalya Vinokurova, Radcliffe Traveling Fellowship for independent field research in Europe, 1998
  • Nancy Rothbard, Hicks Dissertation Research Fellowship, University of Michigan, 1998
  • Ann Harrison, Chazen Institute Research Grants, 1998
  • Witold Henisz, Best Doctoral Student Paper, Telecommunications Policy Research Conference, 1998
  • Mauro Guillen, Selected as Guggenheim Fellow, 1998
  • Mauro Guillen, As Member of the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, 1998

1997

  • Johannes M Pennings, Member editorial Board, Academy of Management Journal, 1997-2000
  • Philip Tetlock, Nevitt Sanford Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Political Psychology, International Society of Political Psychology, 1997
  • Mauro Guillen, Gulf Publishing Company Best Paper Award from the Academy of Management, 1997
  • John Paul MacDuffie, Outstanding Young Scholar Award, Industrial Relations Research Association, 1997
  • Rahul Kapoor, Nanyang Technological University Natsteel Gold Medal, 1997
  • G. Richard Shell, Miller-Sherrerd MBA Core Curriculum Teaching Awards, 1997

1996

1995

  • Johannes M Pennings, Program Chair, Technology and Innovation Division, Academy of Management, 1995
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 1995
  • Ann Harrison, Chazen Institute Research Grants, 1995-1996

1994

  • Johannes M Pennings, Member Editorial Board, Journal of High-Technology Management Research, 1994
  • Nancy Rothbard, Hicks Industrial Relations Fellowship, University of Michigan, 1994-1996
  • Raffi Amit, Discovery Foundation Research Fellow, 1994
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Junior Faculty Research Awards, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1994-1995
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 1994
  • John Paul MacDuffie, Miller-Sherrerd Teaching Award for MBA Core Courses, University of Pennsylvania, 1994
  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Recipient of the Miller-Sherred Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1994-1996
  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Nominated for Anvil Award for Teaching, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1994-1996

1993

  • Nancy Rothbard, Business Administration Fellowship, University of Michigan,, 1993-1996
  • Rahul Kapoor, Singapore Airlines – Neptune Orient Lines Undergraduate Scholarship, 1993-1997
  • Marshall W Meyer, Visiting Scholar, Russell Sage Foundation, 1993-1994
  • Michael Useem, MBA Core Teaching Award, 1993-2000
  • Harbir Singh, Miller-Sherrerd MBA Core Teaching Award, 1993
  • Stewart Friedman, Outstanding Teaching Award, Undergraduate Evening School, 1993
  • Raffi Amit, Ascendant Scholar Award, Western Academy of Management, 1993
  • Mauro Guillen, President’s Book Award of the Social Science History Association, 1993
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 1993
  • Ann Harrison, World Bank Research Grants, 1993-1995

1992

  • Mauro Guillen, Finalist, American Sociological Association Best Dissertation Award, 1992
  • Mauro Guillen, Co-Winner, Sussman Dissertation Prize, Department of Sociology, Yale University, 1992
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Finalist, Best Dissertation Proposal Competition, TIMS College on Organization, 1992
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Columbia/Sloan Workshop Fellowship, Columbia Law School, 1992-1993
  • G. Richard Shell, Excellence in Teaching, 1992
  • Philip Tetlock, Philip Converse Book Award for outstanding book in the field published five or more years ago, American Political Science Association (for co-authored book, Reasoning and choice: Explorations in political psychology, 1992
  • Philip Tetlock, Woodrow Wilson Book Award, American Political Science Association (co-recipient with P. Sniderman & R. Brody, for Reasoning and choice: Explorations in political psychology), 1992
  • Michael Useem, Helen Kardon Moss Anvil Award for Teaching Excellence in the Graduate Division, 1992
  • Michael Useem, Graduate Division Award for Excellence in Teaching, 1992-2001
  • John Paul MacDuffie, Undergraduate Division Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Pennsylvania, 1992

1991

  • John Paul MacDuffie, Zannetos PhD Thesis Prize, Sloan School of Management, MIT, 1991
  • Mauro Guillen, Gustavus Myers Award for Outstanding Book on Human Rights, 1991
  • William F Hamilton, Excellence in Teaching Award (Undergraduate Division), 1991-1999
  • William F Hamilton, David W. Hauck Award for Outstanding Teaching (Undergraduate Division), 1991
  • G. Richard Shell, Undergraduate Division Excellence in Teaching Award, 1991

1990

  • Johannes M Pennings, Member Meso Organizational Society, 1990
  • Mauro Guillen, Special Mention, Worldwide Competition for Young Sociologists, World Congress of Sociology, International Sociological Association, 1990
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Center for the Social Sciences Fellowship, Columbia University Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 1990-1991
  • Lori Rosenkopf, Best Paper Award, Organization and Management Theory Division of the Academy of Management, 1990
  • Sidney G Winter, Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1990
  • Stewart Friedman, Outstanding Teaching Award, Undergraduate Division, 1990

1989

  • John Paul MacDuffie, International Professional Practice Research Award, American Society of Training and Development, 1989
  • Raffi Amit, Richard M. Paget Research Professor, 1989-1990

1988

  • Lori Rosenkopf, American Association of Collegiate Schools of Business Fellowship, 1988-1989
  • Philip Tetlock, American Association for the Advancement of Science Prize for Behavioral Science Research, 1988
  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Nominated for Anvil Award for Teaching, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1988-1989
  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, “Who's Who in Finance & Industry” Beta Gamma Sigma, Red Key, Sphinxhead, 1988-2010

1987

  • Philip Tetlock, MacArthur Fellow in International Security and Conflict Resolution, 1987-1989
  • Philip Tetlock, Fellow of Division 8 of the American Psychological Association, 1987
  • Philip Tetlock, Erik H. Erikson Award of the International Society of Political Psychology, 1987
  • Philip Tetlock, Fellow at the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, 1987
  • Ann Harrison, Princeton University Teaching Award, 1987
  • Ann Harrison, Sloan Foundation Fellowship, 1987

1986

  • Philip Tetlock, Distinguished Scientific Award for Early Career Contribution to Social Psychology, American Psychological Association, 1986

1985

  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Nominated for Anvil Award for Teaching, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1985

1984

  • Raffi Amit, J.L. Kellogg Research Professor, 1984-1989

1983

  • Ann Harrison, Princeton University Fellowship, 1983-1988

1981

  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Nominated for Anvil Award for Teaching, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1981

1979

  • Lawrence G. Hrebiniak, Nominated for Anvil Award for Teaching, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, 1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

  • Philip Tetlock, Governor-General’s Gold Medal, Award for Undergraduate Academic Excellence, 1975
  • Philip Tetlock, British Columbia Psychological Association Gold Medal, 1975

1974

  • Raffi Amit, Northwestern University Doctoral Fellowship, 1974-1977

1973

1972

  • William F Hamilton, Lindback Award for Distinguished Teaching, University of Pennsylvania, 1972

1971